Kengero Migration is fully dedicated to providing our clients with high-class services and this policy outlines our commitments to you in terms of how we treat your Personal Information. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) included in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 have been embraced by us (the Privacy Act). The APPs regulate how we acquire, keep, use, disclose, safeguard and dispose of your personal information. The Australian Privacy Principles may be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act

WHY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information or an opinion that may be used to identify a specific person. Names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers are examples of Personal Information that we gather as part of our visa consultation services to you.

Consultation interviews, letters, telephone, email etc. via our website www.kengeromigration.com.au, from you or your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties are all examples of how we get Personal Information. We cannot guarantee on the content of third-party websites or their policies.

We only gather your Personal Information primarily to provide our visa services to you and to provide information to our valuable clients. In instances where you would reasonably anticipate such use or disclosure of information, we may additionally use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely linked to the original objective.

When we collect your Personal Information, we will update you why we are collecting it and how we intend to use it, if relevant and practicable.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES ASSESSMENT APP COLLECT & STORE?

The Assessment App collects data that you enter in to the various fields and pages. This data includes sensitive personal information that is entered by you for the purpose of being transferred to Kengero Migration.

Until you save or submit your Assessment, we do not store any of your sensitive personal data. We only store your data if you click Save or Submit. If you do not save or submit your data, and you close your browser, everything you have entered will disappear from the App.

If you save your Assessment, we will encrypt and securely store all the data (including personal data) you have entered for 90 days. At the end of the 90 days your data will be deleted from the Assessment App server unless you have submitted it.

If you submit your Assessment, your personal data will be wiped from the Assessment App server after it is encrypted and securely transmitted to Kengero Migration.

    HOW IS MY PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED?

    When you submit your Assessment, your data and files are sent between the Assessment App’s, the Assessment servers and Kengero Migration’s processing software over an encrypted and secure channel using 256-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption, the standard for secure Internet network connections.

    Once your data is submitted, your data is stored by Kengero Migration and authorised staff at Kengero Migration will be able to view the data you have provided via their Migration Manager desktop software.

    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

    AUTO COLLECTION OF DATA & USE OF COOKIES

    We automatically receive certain types of data whenever you interact with the Assessment App. For example, when you use the Assessment App our systems automatically collect your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use. We may also collect standard access data, such as the time and date of accessing the Assessment App, usage of the Assessment App and error tracking. We use such data to help us understand how our visitors use the Assessment App, to address performance issues and to manage security.

    We also use session-based cookies to manage your login to the Assessment App. These session cookies exist only during one session and disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn of your computer.

    These processes and cookies do not collect data that individually identifies a visitor. All usage data that is collected is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to tell us how our Assessment App is used so that we can optimize our users experience.

    By using the Assessment App, you are consenting to our use of cookies and our collection and processing of usage data and the usage of services such as Raygun to assist us with this processing. Please note that if you decide not to accept our Assessment App cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the Assessment App.

    SENSITIVE INFORMATION

    Information or opinions about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership in a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information are all considered sensitive information under the Privacy Act.

    We will only use sensitive information for the following purposes:

    • For the primary purpose for which it was received
    • For a secondary reason that is closely connected to the original purpose
    • With your agreement; or as necessary or approved by law.

    THIRD PARTIES

    We will only gather your Personal Information from you if it is reasonable and possible to do so. Third parties may, nevertheless, furnish us with information in particular instances. In this event, we shall take reasonable measures to ensure that you are aware of the information that the third party has submitted to us.

    DISCLOSURE OF DATA & COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS & LAW ENFORCEMENT

    Other than stated above, unless required by law, we do not share your data with any third party other than Kengero Migration. In compliance with the law of Australia, we will cooperate with law enforcement agencies of Australia when it receives a valid legal request, which may require us to provide a copy of your encrypted data to those authorities. Your Personal Information may also be released to a variety of parties, including:

    • Third parties with whom you have given your consent to use or disclosure.

    CHILDREN

    The Assessment App is not intended for use by children. Due to the nature of the services provided by Kengero Migration, personal details of children may be entered in to the Assessment App but only with the permission of an authorised adult responsible for that child.

    SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Your Personal Information is maintained in a secure environment that protects it from unauthorised access, alteration, or disclosure.

    We shall take reasonable efforts to discard or permanently de-identify your Personal Information once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was received. However, the majority of Personal Information is or will be maintained in client files, which we will keep for at least seven years.

    ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Subject to some exclusions, you have access to the Personal Information we have about you and can update and/or amend it. Please contact us in writing if you would want access to your Personal Information.

    Your access request will be free of charge, however Kengero Migration may charge an administrative fee for obtaining a copy of your Personal Information.

    We may seek identification from you before disclosing requested information for privacy and security reasons.

    MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    It is critical to us that your Personal Information is accurate and current. We will make every effort to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, full, and current. If you discover that the information we have is out of current or erroneous, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can update our records and continue to offer you with high-quality services.

    POLICY UPDATES

    We may change this Policy at any time and from time to time. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Policy.

    PRIVACY POLICY ENQUIRIES

    If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact us at:

    4 Sovereign Pl, Algester, QLD 4115, Australia

    info@kengeromigration.com.au

    +61 7 3568 4774